Show | Hide

PROGRAM (Time is in UTC)

Thursday 24 June 2021 (Day 1 Recording)

12:15 Virtual Meeting opens  
 12:30 Welcome Liam Gumley, Vincent Guidard (ITWG Co-chairs)
Welcome message Florence Rabier (Director-General, ECMWF)

12:45-14:15 Working Group reports (oral presentations - 15 minutes) Chair-persons: Liam Gumley, Vincent Guidard

Numerical Weather Prediction

Radiative Transfer and Surface Properties
Advanced Sounders
Products and Software
Climate
International Issues and Future Systems  

14:15-15:00Session 1: International (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-person: Dorothée Coppens

1.01 Richard Kelley
Alion Science for DOC/NOAA/NESDIS
Two ITU Items of Interest since ITSC-XXII
RFI TSG
1.02 Mitch Goldberg
NOAA
Report from CGMS
1.03 Philipe Chambon
Météo-France
Report from IPWG

15:00-15:15 Health Break

15:15-16:45Session 2: Radiative Transfer (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-person: Christina Stumpf

2.01 Xavier Calbet
AEMET
Results on the radiative transfer model effects from the in-homogeneity of water vapor fields in the field of view of infrared and microwave sounders
2.02 Thibault Delahaye
LMD/CNRS
CO2 spectroscopy in 4A/OP: new developments and applications to satellite missions
2.03 James Hocking
Met Office
RTTOV development status
2.04 Benjamin Johnson
UCAR @ JCSDA
Recent advances in the Community Radiative Transfer Model
2.05 Leonhard Scheck
Hans Ertel Centre For Weather Research / Lmu Munich
A fast neural network based method for generating synthetic satellite images in the solar spectral range
2.06 Jun Yang
Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences
Recent developments and applications of advanced radiative transfer modeling system (ARMS)

16:45 End of Day 1

Friday 25 June 2021

12:15-12:30 Virtual Meeting open

12:30-14:00 Session 3: Products, Retrievals and Software (oral presentations - 12 minutes) (Day 2, Part 1 Recording)Chair-person: Kathleen Strabala

3.01 Nigel Atkinson
Met Office
NWP SAF Processing Packages to support EPS-SG and MTG
3.02 Jérôme Pernin
Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique
A newly born TIGR data set to meet the requirements of the high spectral resolution instruments : the TIGR-2020
3.03 Graeme Martin
UW-Madison SSEC/CIMSS
Overview of the NASA CrIS Level 1B Version 3 Data Product and Product Assessment
3.04 Hao Hu
Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences
GSDART: A Global Scene-Dependent Atmospheric Retrieval Testbed for Passive Microwave Sounding Instruments
3.05 Tim Hultberg
EUMETSAT
Hyperspectral Infrared Machine Learning (HSIR ML)
3.06 Anthony L. Reale
NOAA NESDIS STAR
Enterprise Comparison of Atmospheric Profiles Derived from Polar Satellite and GNSS Constellations

14:00-14:15 Information on how poster sessions will run

14:15-14:30 Health break

14:30-16:00 Poster session 1

16:00-16:50 Session 4: Space agency reports (oral presentations - 8 minutes) (Day 2, Part 2 Recording)Chair-person: Nadia Fourrié

4.01 Dorothee Coppens
EUMETSAT
EUMETSAT
4.02 Kozo Okamoto
JMA/MRI
JMA and JAXA
4.03 Mitch Goldberg
NOAA
NOAA
4.04 Peng Zhang
National Satellite Meteorological Center
CMA
4.05 Sergey Uspensky
SRC Planeta
ROSHYDROMET
4.06 Kenneth Holmlund
WMO
WMO

16:50 End of Day 2

Monday 28 June 2021

12:15-12:30 Virtual Meeting open

12:30-13:45 Session 5: Calibration - Validation (oral presentations - 12 minutes) (Day 3, Part 1 Recording) Chair-person: Michelle Loveless

5.01 Hu Yang
University of Maryland
Current Status and Future Improvements for JPSS ATMS On-orbit Absolute Calibration
5.02 Fei Tang
Nanjing Joint Institute for Atmospheric Sciences
Bias characterization of FengYun-4A/AGRI infrared channels using Advanced Radiative Transfer Modeling System (ARMS)
5.03 Peng Zhang
National Satellite Meteorological Center
The Progress on Retrospective Calibration of Historical Chinese Fengyun Satellite Data
5.04 Jaap Onderwaater (for Timo Hanschmann)
EUMETSAT
A consistently calibrated data record of the High-Resolution Infrared Radiation Sounder (HIRS) radiances
5.05 Cheng-Zhi Zou
NOAA
The Reprocessed Suomi NPP Satellite Observations

13:45-14:00Session 1: International (Continued) (oral presentations - 12 minutes)Chair-person: Michelle Loveless

1.04 Gianpaolo Balsamo
ECMWF
The new International Earth Surface Working Group

14:00-14:15 Health break

14:15-15:45 Poster Session 2

15:45-16:45 Session 6: Climate (oral presentations - 12 minutes) (Day 3, Part 2 Recording) Chair-person: Nathalie Selbach

6.01 William Bell 
ECMWF
Preparations for Assimilating Sounding Observations in the Next Generation Global Atmospheric Reanalysis at ECMWF - ERA6
6.02 Indira S. Rani
NCMRWF
An overview of the satellite sounding radiance assimilation in the IMDAA regional reanalysis
6.03 Henry Revercomb
UW-Madison, Space Science and Engineering Center
Rationale for Flight of an Infrared SI Reference Sensor for Climate Data Uncertainty Quantification
6.04 Yoann Tellier
Laboratoire de Météorologie Dynamique, CNRS, IPSL
Clear-Sky Estimation of Earth Outgoing Longwave Radiation and Atmospheric Heating Rate with IASI

16:50 End of Day 3

Tuesday 29 June 2021

12:15-12:30 Virtual meeting open

12:30-14:20 Session 7: NWP centre reports (oral presentations - 10 minutes) (Day 4, Part 1 Recording) Chair-person: Agnes Lane

7.01 Indira S. Rani
NCMRWF
NCMRWF
7.02 Chris Tingwell
Bureau of Meteorology
Bureau of Meteorology
7.03 Ruoying Yin
Numerical Weather Prediction Center
CMA
7.04 Hidehiko Murata
Japan Meteorological Agency
JMA 
7.05 Emily Liu
NOAA/NCEP/EMC
NCEP
7.06 Philippe Chambon
Météo-France
Météo-France
7.07 Christina Köpken-Watts
DWD
DWD
7.08 Alain Beaulne
ECCC
ECCC
7.09 Chawn Harlow
Met Office
Met Office
7.10 Mohammed Dahoui
ECMWF
ECMWF
7.11 Benjamin Ruston
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
NRL

14:20-14:30 Health break

14:30-15:45 Poster Session 3

15:45-16:45 Session 8: NWP Advances (oral presentations - 12 minutes) (Day 4, Part 2 Recording) Chair-person: Nancy Baker

8.01 Roger Randriamampianina
Norwegian Meteorological Institute
Improving the use of satellite radiances in high latitude regional NWP
8.02 Fiona Smith
Bureau of Meteorology
Operational Hyperspectral Sounder Error Correlations
8.03 Hongyi Xiao
China Meteorological Administration
Impact of FY-3D MWRI Radiance Assimilation in GRAPES 4D-Var on Typhoon Shanshan Forecasts
8.04 Wei Han
JCSDA
Assimilation of Geostationary Hyperspectral InfraRed Sounders (GeoHIS) : progresses, challenges and perspectives

16:45 End of Day 4

Wednesday 30 June 2021

12:15-12:30 Virtual meeting open

12:30-13:30 Session 9: All-sky assimilation (oral presentations - 12 minutes) (Day 5, Part 1 Recording) Chair-person: Christina Köpken-Watts

9.01 Maziar Bani Shahabadi
Environment and Climate Change Canada
Recent Progress for All-Sky Microwave Radiance Assimilation in Environment Canada’s Global Deterministic Weather Prediction System
9.02 Philipe Chambon (on behalf of Mary Borderies)
Météo-France/ DESR/ CNRM
Status of the assimilation of cloudy and rainy microwave observations in the Météo-France global NWP model ARPEGE
9.03 David Duncan
ECMWF
Moving AMSU-A to all-sky assimilation at ECMWF
9.04 Kozo Okamoto
JMA/MRI
Preliminary assimilation of all-sky IR radiances of Himawari-8 in the global data assimilation system at JMA

13:30-14:45 Poster Session 4

14:45-15:00 Health break

15:00-15:30 Session 10: NWP Surface (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-person: Cristina Lupu

10.01 Niels Bormann
ECMWF
Advances in the assimilation of MW sounding data over snow and sea-ice
10.02 Camille Birman
CNRM-UMR3589, Météo-France & CNRS
Assimilation of SEVIRI retrieved land surface temperature in AROME NWP model

15:30-16:30 Session 11: NWP Future (oral presentations - 12 minutes)  (Day 5, Part 2 Recording) Chair-person: Kirsti Salonen

11.01 Will McCarty
NASA Global Modeling and Assimilation Office
Investigating the Impacts of Hyperspectral Infrared Sounders in Geostationary Orbits Using Observing System Simulation Experiments
11.02 Chris Burrows
ECMWF
Initial assimilation tests of CrIS short-wave channels at ECMWF
11.03 William Smith
CIMSS/SSEC
Hyperspectral Radiance Sounding Information Content
11.04 Bjorn Lambrigtsen
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Is a Geostationary Microwave Sounder Now Feasible?

16:30-16:45 Closing Session Co-chairs: Vincent Guidard, Liam Gumley

16:45 End of Day 5 – End of ITSC-23