Show | Hide

PROGRAM

Thursday 31 October 2019

8:30-9:00 Welcome Liam Gumley, Vincent Guidard (ITWG Co-chairs)
 

Welcome by ECCC

Louis Garand
  Local Arrangements Louis Garand, Liam Gumley
  Review of agenda Liam Gumley, Vincent Guidard (ITWG Co-chairs)

9:00-10:00 Session 1: Direct readout (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Pascale Roquet, David Tobin

1.01 Nigel Atkinson
Met Office

20 years of the NWP SAF

1.02 Pascal Brunel (for Mikael Rattenborg)
Meteo France
Status of the Direct Broadcast Network for globally coordinated real-time acquisition, processing and fast delivery of satellite direct readout data, an initiative of the World Meteorological Organisation
1.03 Liam Gumley
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
The DBNet Cloud Service for providing low-latency sounder data to NWP centers
1.04 Kathleen Strabala
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
The Utility of CSPP Atmospheric Sounding Products

10:00-10.15 Session 1: Direct readout (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aid)Chair-persons: Pascale Roquet, David Tobin

1p.01 Hyunjong Oh (for Dahye Bae)
KMA
Current status and plans of Direct-readout LEO satellite data processing in NMSC/KMA
1p.02 Liam Gumley
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
CSPP LEO for JPSS, Metop, NOAA, and FY-3 satellites: New features and enhancements
1p.03 David Howard
Bureau of Meteorology
Generation of direct readout sounding data products at the Bureau of Meteorology
1p.04 Masami Moriya
Japan Meteorological Agency
Current Status and Future Plan on direct readout activity in MSC/JMA
1p.05 Mathieu Asseray
CNRM/CEMS
IASI cloud mask comparison between global broadcast and local processing
1p.06 Pascale Roquet
Météo-France
Porting the OPS AVHRR clusters algorithm to VIIRS in CrIS footprint
1p.07 Scott Mindock
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
CSPP SDR and CSPP VIIRS ASCI Level 1 and 2 products for your Direct Broadcast System
1p.08 Kathleen Strabala (for David Hoese)
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
Polar2Grid and Geo2Grid: Open Source Software for Creating High Quality Images
1p.09 Graeme Martin
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
Community Satellite Processing Package for Geostationary Data (CSPP Geo) Level 2 Products and Image Generation for Direct Broadcast

10:15-10:45 Health Break

10:45-12:15Session 1: Radiative Transfer and Community Software (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Kathleen Strabala and Nigel Atkinson

1.05 Benjamin Johnson
UCAR/JCSDA
Recent Advances in the Community Radiative Transfer Model
1.06 James Hocking
Met Office
RTTOV development status
1.07 Lise Kilic
Paris Observatory
Comparisons of ocean radiative transfer models with satellite observations
from 1.4 to 89 GHz
1.08 Ming Chen
CICS-ESSIC, University of Maryland
Advances of the Community Surface Emissivity Models (CSEM) in Support of NWP Data Assimilation
1.09 Raymond Armante
LMD/CNRS
How it could be possible to evaluate the spectroscopic parameters: the example of the new release of GEISA-2019
1.10 Zhenglong Li
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
An alternative method to quantify NLTE radiances

12:15-12:30 Session 1: Radiative Transfer and Community Software (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aid)Chair-persons: Kathleen Strabala and Nigel Atkinson

1p.10 Xavier Calbet
AEMET
Effects of Field of View Inhomegeneities in Radiative Transfer
1p.11 Nicholas Nalli
IMSG Inc. at NOAA/NESDIS/STAR
CRTM Infrared Sea Surface Effective-Emissivity (IRSSE) Model Upgrade Status
1p.12 Cristina Lupu
ECMWF
Evaluation of the RTTOV in the ECMWF NWP system
1p.13 Pascal Brunel (for Jérôme
Vidot)
Météo-France
RTTOV for hyperspectral far infrared (FIR) instruments : the FORUM example
1p.14 Philippe Chambon
Météo-France
Development of an active sensor module for the RTTOV-SCATT radiative transfer simulator
1p.15 Benjamin Johnson (for Patrick Stegmann)
UCAR/JCSDA
Progress towards a Polarized CRTM
1p.16 Raymond Armante
LMD/CNRS
The 4A/OP model from NIR to TIR: new developments and validation results within the frame of international space missions
1p.17 Raymond Armante
LMD/CNRS
Status of the new GEISA-2019 spectroscopic database
1p.18 Hu (Tiger) Yang
University of Maryland
Comparison of Two Data Resampling Algorithms for Processing of Microwave Sounding Observations
1p.19 Eric Simon
UCAR/NRL-Monterey
Automated Identification of Anomalous SSMIS Brightness Temperatures
Using a Neural Network

12:30-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-14:00 Poster viewing (Sessions 1, 2, 3)

14:00-15:20 Session 2: Calibration, validation (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Dorothée Coppens, Raymond Armante

2.01 Laura Le Barbier
CNES
IASI on-board METOP-C : instrument status L1 calibration/validation results
2.02 Dorothée Coppens (for
Stéphanie Guedj)
EUMETSAT
EUMETSAT activities for IASI-C commissioning
2.03 David Tobin
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
Studies of the CrIS Noise and Calibration Covariances
2.04 Chengli Qi (for Chunqiang Wu)
NSMC/CMA
FY-3D HIRAS Radiometric Calibration and Accuracy Assessment
2.05 Martin J. Burgdorf
Universität Hamburg
Checking Beam Performance of HIRS and MHS With the Moon

15:20-15:30Session 2: Calibration, validation (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aid)Chair-persons: Dorothée Coppens, Raymond Armante

2p.01 Chengli Qi
NSMC/CMA
HIRAS on-orbit performance and future development
2p.02 Jordi Chinaud
CNES
Radiometric and spectral intercomparison of IASI-C with other infrared sounders
2p.03 Yong Chen
GST, Inc., NOAA/STAR
Latest Improvements for CrIS Sensor Data Records
2p.04 Joe K. Taylor
UW-Madison/SSEC
Implementation of a Polarization Correction for the Cross-track Infrared Sounder (CrIS) Sensor
2p.05 Junye Chen
GST
Progress of the Metop-C AMSU-A Lunar Contamination Correction Algorithm at NOAA/STAR
2p.06 Gu Songyan
NSMC/CMA
The common re-calibration technology for long-term FY-3 microwave sounding data
2p.07 Yong Chen (for Flavio Iturbide-Sanchez)
GST, Inc., NOAA/STAR
Status of S-NPP/CrIS SDR Product After the Loss of the MWIR Band

15:30 Group photo

15:45-16:15 Health break

16:15-16:45       Session 2: Calibration, validation (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Nathalie Selbach, Andrew Collard

2.06 Chris Burrows
ECMWF
An assessment of data from the GIIRS instrument
2.07 Peng Zhang
NSMC/CMA
Retrospective Calibration of Historical Chinese Fengyun Satellite Data

16:45-16:50       Session 2: Calibration, validation (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aid)Chair-persons: Nathalie Selbach, Andrew Collard

2p.08 Lihang Zhou
NOAA/NESDIS/STAR
NOAA-20 Calibration/Validation and algorithms improvements
2p.09 David Duncan
ECMWF
Evaluation of using measured SRFs in the radiative transfer for microwave sounders at ECMWF, UK Met Office, and DWD
2p.10 Yong Chen (for Denis Tremblay)
GST, Inc., NOAA/STAR
NOAA-20 CrIS Noise Assessment
2p.11 withdrawn  
2p.12 Bomin Sun
IMSG at NOAA/STAR
NOAA-JPSS dedicated radiosonde database in support of satellite data calibration/validation
2p.13 Ling Sun
NSMC/CMA

16:50-17:30       Session 3: NWP centre reports (poster introductions - 3 minutes - 1 slide)Chair-persons: Nancy Baker, Mitch Goldberg

3p.01 Alain Beaulne
ECCC
Recent updates to the ECCC Global and Regional Prediction Systems (Intro)
3p.02 Christina Köpken-Watts
DWD
Overview of radiance data assimilation developments at DWD since ITSC-21 (Intro)
3p.03 Andrew Collard
IMSG @ NOAA/NCEP/EMC
Progress and plans for the use of radiance data in the NCEP global and regional data assimilation systems  (Intro)
3p.04 S. Indira Rani
NCMRWF
NCMRWF MWP Status (Intro)
3p.05 Niels Bormann
ECMWF
Recent changes in the use of passive sounding data in the ECMWF NWP system (Intro)
3p.06 Nadia Fourrié
CNRM Météo-France and CNRS
Ongoing developments on satellite radiance assimilation at Météo-France (Intro)
3p.07 Chawn Harlow
Met Office
Recent upgrades in the use of satellite radiance observations within the Met
Office global NWP system
3p.08 Fiona Smith
Bureau of Meteorology
Satellite radiance assimilation at the Bureau of Meteorology
3p.09 Norio Kamekawa
Japan Meteorological Agency
Recent upgrades of satellite radiance data assimilation at JMA (Intro)
3p.10 Haixia Liu (for Xiaoyan Zhang)
IMSG @ NOAA/NCEP/EMC
Overview of Satellite Radiance Data Assimilation in NCEP FV3 Regional System (Intro)
3p.11 Eunhee Lee
KMA
Progress and plans for satellite data assimilation in KMA operational NWP system (Intro)

17:45 Icebreaker

Friday 1 November 2019

08:30-9:30 Session 4: Assimilation of geostationary infrared sensors (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Fiona Smith, Philippe Chambon

4.01 Haixia Liu
IMSG @ NOAA/NCEP/EMC
Assimilation of Infrared Radiances from Geostationary Satellites at NCEP
4.02 withdrawn  
4.03 Marc Pondrom
DWD
Assimilation of geostationary water vapour clear sky radiances with an Ensemble Kalman Filter
4.04 Nancy Baker
NRL Marine Meteorology Division
All-Sky Radiance Assimilation for COAMPS-TC Tropical Cyclone Track and Intensity Prediction

9:30-9:35 Session 4: Assimilation of geostationary infrared sensors (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aid)Chair-persons: Fiona Smith, Philippe Chambon

4p.01 Nadia Fourrié
CNRM Météo-France and CNRS
Towards the use of a bayesian approach for the assimilation of all-sky IASI radiances
4p.02 Nancy L. Baker
NRL Marine Meteorology Division
All-Sky Radiance Assimilation for COAMPS-TC Tropical Cyclone Track and Intensity Prediction
4p.03 Ebony Lee
Ewha Womans University
Assimilation of cloud-contaminated radiances in regional air quality model: a
case study using GEMS synthetic radiance data

09:35-10:20 Session 4: All-sky Assimilation of geostationary infrared sensors (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Fiona Smith, Philippe Chambon

4.05 Kozo Okamoto
JMA/MRI
Evaluation and assimilation of all-sky infrared radiances of Himawari-8 in the
regional and global data assimilation system
4.06 Jonathan Guerrette
NCAR, MMM
Evaluating the impact of assimilating cloud-affected infrared radiances from
GOES-16 ABI on the forecast of a severe storm in the Midwest U.S.
4.07 Zhiquan Liu
NCAR
4D variational and ensemble/variational assimilation of every 10-min AHI
clear-sky and all-sky radiances at convective-scale

10:20-10:50 Health break

Action Items from ITSC-21 Moderators: Liam Gumley and Vincent Guidard

10:50-11:05 CGMS and IRC reports

11:05-12:30 Working group action items from ITSC-21 (15 minutes)

12:30-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-14:00 Poster viewing (Sessions 4, 5, 6)

14:00-15:00 Session 5: All-sky assimilation for microwave sensors (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Nadia Fourrié and Peng Zhang

5.01 Brett Candy
Met Office
Towards all-sky MHS: Observation Preprocessing and NWP Suite Design
5.02 Philippe Chambon
Météo-France
Assimilating cloudy and rainy microwave observations within the ARPEGE global model
5.03 Katrin Lonitz
ECMWF
All-sky assimilation over land for surface sensitive microwave channels
5.04 Yanqiu Zhu
IMSG @ NOAA/NCEP/EMC
Studies of all-sky radiance assimilation at NCEP

15:00-15:15 Session 5: All-sky assimilation for microwave sensors (poster introductions - 1 minute - no visual aid)Chair-persons: Nadia Fourrié and Peng Zhang

5p.01 Stefano Migliorini
Met Office
All-sky assimilation of moisture-sensitive radiances at the Met Office
5p.02 Niels Bormann (for Peter Weston)
ECMWF
Assimilation of AMSU-A in the presence of cloud and precipitation
5p.03 Benjamin Johnson (for Emily Huichun Liu)
UCAR/JCSDA
The use of precipitation-affected MW radiances in FV3-GFS Hybrid Data Assimilation System
5p.04 Katrin Lonitz
ECMWF
Updates from the all-sky assimilation of microwave radiances at the ECMWF
5p.05 Zhipeng Xian
Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
All-sky Assimilation of the MWHS-2 Observations and Evaluation the Impacts on the Forecasts of Typhoons
5p.06 Masahiro Kazumori
Japan Meteorological Agency
All-sky microwave radiance assimilation in the JMA global NWP system
5p.07 Katrin Lonitz
ECMWF
Assessing the impact of different liquid water permittivity models on the assimilation of microwave radiances
5p.08 Victoria Galligani
CIMA-CONICET
Microphysical properties of ice particles as revealed by satellite microwave polarimetric measurements and radiative transfer modeling

15:15-15.45 Health break

15:45-16:15 Communication from sibling working groups (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Vincent Guidard, Liam Gumley

a.01 Philippe Chambon
Météo-France
Research Highlights from the International Precipitation Working Group (IPWG)
a.02 Benjamin Ruston
NRL
Report on 3rd International Surface Working Group (ISWG)
a.03 Benjamin Johnson
UCAR/JCSDA
Report on the International Cloud Working Group

16:15-17:00 Session 6: Climate (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Christina Köpken-Watts, Fabien Carminati

6.01 Cyril Crevoisier
LMD/CNRS
Establishing times series of essential climate variables from 3 successive Metop/IASI
6.02

Cheng-Zhi Zou
NOAA College Park

Toward Improved Climate Data Record Using Stable SNPP/ATMS Observations as References
6.03 Christoforos Tsamalis
Met Office Hadley Centre
Validation of the 183 GHz C3S/EUMETSAT FCDR using ERA5 simulations, SNOs and operational datasets

17:00-17:15 Session 6: Climate (poster introductions - 1 minute - no visual aid)Chair-persons: Christina Köpken-Watts, Fabien Carminati

6p.01 Cyril Crevoisier (for Virginie Capelle)
LMD/CNRS
Stand alone night-time sea surface temperature retrieved by the IASI/Metop suite: Toward long time series
6p.02 Cyril Crevoisier (for Virginie Capelle)
LMD/CNRS
A long time series of Metop/IASI observations of Saharan aerosols distribution using AOD-Altitude-Surface temperature triplets
6p.03 Daniel K. Zhou
NASA
Surface skin temperature and its trend from recent 12-year IASI observations
6p.04 Bruna Barbosa Silveira (for Jérôme
Vidot)
CNRM/Météo-France
RTTOV for a C3S project on early satellite data rescue
6p.05 Nathalie Selbach
DWD
Climate Data Records and user service of the EUMETSAT Satellite Application Facility on Climate Monitoring
6p.06 Nathalie Selbach (for Karsten Fennig)
DWD
The EUMETSAT CM SAF Fundamental Climate Data Record of Microwave Imager Radiances
6p.07

Nathalie Selbach (for Hannes Konrad)
DWD

Towards a climate data record of precipitation merging satellite observations by passive microwave sounders and imagers
6p.08 Nathalie Selbach (for Marc Schröder)
DWD
The GEWEX water vapor assessment (G-VAP): final results from first phase and the future of G-VAP
6p.09 Mitch Goldberg
NOAA
The Value of Two Satellites in the Same Orbit for Nowcasting and Climate Monitoring
6p.10 Dirceu L. Herdies
CPTEC/INPE
The increase in the impact of the observations in a multi-year Reanalysis on the tropical region with emphasis on the Amazon basin
6p.11 Lei Shi
NCEI, NOAA
Satellite-Derived Upper Tropospheric Humidity Datasets and Comparison with Total Column Water Vapor
6p.12 Viju John
EUMETSAT
EUMETSAT's Contribution of Fundamental Climate Data Records (FCDR) to Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S)

17:15-18:00 Session 6: Reanalysis (oral presentations - 12 minutes)Chair-persons: Christina Köpken-Watts, Fabien Carminati

6.05 Bill Bell
ECMWF
The Assimilation of Radiance Data in the ERA5 Global Reanalysis
6.06 S. Indira Rani
NCMRWF
Satellite era retrospective analysis over the Indian region
6.07 Ricardo Todling
NASA/GMAO
Assessing the impact of observations in a multi-year Reanalysis

18:30 - 20:30 GSICS Workshop

Saturday 2 November 2019

9.00-12.30

Working group meetings (10:15-10:45 Health break)

  • Advanced Sounders
  • Climate
  • Radiative transfer and surface properties
12.30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-17:00

Working group meetings (15:15-15:45 Health break)

  • NWP
  • Products and Software
  • International and Future Systems
17:00-18:00

Technical sub-group meeting

  • RTTOV/CRTM

Sunday 3 November 2019

Day Free

Monday 4 November 2019

8:30-10:00 Session 7: Assimilation of new hyperspectral infrared instruments (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Keyi Chen, Chris Burrows

7.01 Ruoying Yin (for Wei Han)
IAP
Assimilation of high temporal GIIRS radiance in GRAPES
7.02 Chris Barnet
Science and Tech. Corp.
Information content of the CrIS instrument and recent data denial experiments relevant to operational use of sounder data
7.03 Fabien Carminati
Met Office
Implementation and assessment of FY-3D Hyperspectral Infrared Atmospheric Sounder (HIRAS) in the Met Office system
7.04 Reima Eresmaa
ECMWF
New IR sounders in the ECMWF NWP system
7.05 Dmitry Gayfulin
Hydrometeorological Centre of Russia
Assessment and assimilation of observations of the hyperspectral IR sounder IKFS-2 on board the Russian Meteor-M N2 satellite
7.06 Ruoying Yin
IAP
The evaluation of GIIRS longwave temperature sounding channels using 4DVar

10:00-10:15Session 7: Assimilation of new hyperspectral infrared instruments (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aid)Chair-persons: Keyi Chen, Chris Burrows

7p.01 Kirsti Salonen
ECMWF
Impact assessment of IASI temperature and humidity retrievals in the ECMWF system
7p.02 Sylvain Heilliette
ECCC
Evaluation of the performance of CrIS instrument under various assimilation scenarios
7p.03 Silke May
DWD
Operational use of inter-channel correlations for IASI in the DWD EnVar and investigation into the use of Reconstructed Radiances
7p.04 Reima Eresmaa
ECMWF
Detection of aerosol- and trace-gas-affected IR radiances at ECMWF
7p.05 James Jung
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
Quantifying the effects of the CrIS-FSR Radiance Polarization Corrections using the NCEP Global Data Assimilation System

10:15-10:45 Health break

10:45-11:15Session 8: Space agency posters (poster introductions - 5 minutes - 2 slides)Chair-persons: Vincent Guidard, Liam Gumley

8p.01 Kozo Okamoto
JMA/MRI
Status report of space agency: JMA and JAXA (Intro)
8p.02 Dieter Klaes
EUMETSAT
The Current EUMETSAT Polar System (Intro)
8p.03 Karen St. Germain (for Mitch Goldberg)
NOAA
NOAA Agency Report (Intro)
8p.04 Peng Zhang
NSMC/CMA
CMA (Intro)
8p.05 Dmitry Gayfulin
Hydrometeorological Centre of Russia
Russian Meteorological Satellite Programs (Intro)
8p.06 Chu-Yong Chung
KMA
KMA Agency Report (Intro)

11:15-12:30 Session 9: Advances in the assimilation of infrared sensors (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Nadia Smith, Brett Candy

9.01 Erin Jones
UMD CISESS
Assimilation of Hyperspectral Infrared Shortwave CrIS Observations in the NOAA Global Data Assimilation System
9.02 Kirsti Salonen
ECMWF
Enhancing the hyperspectral infrared radiance assimilation in the ECMWF system
9.03 Olivier Coopmann
CNRM, Université de Toulouse, Météo-France, CNRS
4D-Var assimilation of IASI ozone-sensitive radiances in operational global model ARPEGE
9.04 Christina Köpken-Watts (for Liselotte Bach)
DWD
Assimilating solar satellite channels in a convective-scale LETKF
9.05 Bryan M. Karpowicz
GESTAR/USRA/NASA GMAO
Improvements to Ozone Analyses using Hyperspectral Sounders in the 9.6um Band

12:30-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-14:00 Poster viewing (Sessions 7, 8, 10, 11, 12)

14:00-15:00 Session 10: Retrievals (Oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Kirsti Salonen, Dieter Klaes

10.01 Thomas August
EUMETSAT
Status of regional IASI L2 products at EUMETSAT and studies in view of MTG-IRS
10.02 Bjorn Lambrigtsen
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
The New NASA Multi-mission Microwave Sounder Retrieval System
10.03 Nadia Smith
Science and Tech. Corp.
Continuity in Sounding Products from Multiple Platforms – examples from examples from CLIMCAPS and NUCAPS
10.04 Yoann Tellier
CNRS, LMD
Retrieval of the radiative flux and atmospheric vertical heating rate profiles in the thermal infrared with the IASI instruments onboard the Metop platforms

15:00-15:15 Session 10: Retrievals (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aid)Chair-persons: Kirsti Salonen, Dieter Klaes

10p.01 Hee-Jung Kang
NMSC/KMA
Atmospheric profile retrieval using rapid scan observation of Geo-KOMPSAT-2A Satellite
10p.02 Thomas August
EUMETSAT
First results from the Metop-C IASI Level 2 cal/val
10p.03 Thomas August
EUMETSAT
An adaptative OEM retrieval for IASI
10p.04 Geoff Cureton
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
Near Real Time Active Fires and GAASP Level-2 Products Via Direct Broadcast Using the Community Satellite Processing Package
10p.05 Hyun-Sung Jang
NASA LaRC
Comparison of PCRTM-derived CrIS retrievals of temperature, water vapor, and trace gases (O3, CO, CH4, and N2O) with in-situ measurements
10p.06 withdrawn  
10p.07 Awdhesh K. Sharma
NOAA
Sounding Data Products generated at NOAA/NESDIS Using High Spectral Resolution Infrared and Advanced Microwave Sounders (CrIS/ATMS)
10p.08 Nadia Smith (for Rebekah Esmaili)
Science and Tech. Corp.
Expanding the capability of real-time temperature, humidity, and trace gas retrieval products in field campaigns
10p.09 Zied Sassi
CNRM/Météo-France and CNRS
Towards A Further Use Of Satellite Observations For A Better Definition Of Surface Temperature
10p.10 Dorothée Coppens (for Mayté Vasquez)
EUMETSAT
IASI L1 and L2 reprocessing status at EUMETSAT
10p.11 David Duncan
ECMWF
An experimental 2DVAR retrieval using AMSR2

15:15-15:45 Health break

15:45-16:30 Session 11: Validation (oral presentations - 12 minutes)Chair-persons: Thomas August, Benjamin Ruston

11.01 Maria Toporov
University of Cologne
Combining satellite- with ground-based measurements for near-real-time monitoring of atmospheric stability, atmospheric water vapor and liquid water
11.02 Michelle Feltz
UW-Madison/SSEC
Investigating the Comparisons of Hyperspectral IR Sounders, Radio Occultation, and Radiosondes in Radiance Space
11.03 Fabien Carminati
Met Office
Characterisation of NWP Model Biases and Uncertainties in the MW and IR Spectral Domains

16:30-16:40 Session 11: Validation (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aid) Chair-persons: Thomas August, Benjamin Ruston

11p.01 Fabien Carminati
Met Office
Extended characterisation of NWP model biases and uncertainties across the microwave and infrared domains
11p.02 withdrawn  
11p.03

Christina Stumpf
DWD

Application of the fast visible radiative transfer model RTTOV-MFASIS: comparison to RTTOV-DOM and use for model cloud validation of ICON
11p.04 Nicholas R. Nalli
IMSG @ NOAA/NESDIS/STAR
Validation of the Environmental Data Record (EDR) product suite from the SNPP/NOAA-20 NOAA Unique Combined Atmospheric Sounding System (NUCAPS)
11p.05 Joe K. Taylor
UW-Madison/SSEC
FIREX-AQ ER-2: A Summary of Scanning High-resolution Interferometer Sounder (S-HIS) Observations
11p.06 Eui-Seok Chung
IBS Center for Climate Physics
Reconciling opposing Pacific Walker circulation trends in observations and climate model projections
11p.07 Olaf Stiller (for Leonhard Scheck)
DWD
Generating synthetic visible satellite images with RTTOV
11p.08 Olaf Stiller
DWD
Using ensemble based diagnostics to identify sub-optimally used observations

16:45-17:30 Session 12: Satellite data impact in NWP (oral presentations - 12 minutes)Chair-persons: Cristina Lupu, Cyril Crevoisier

12.01 Niels Bormann
ECMWF
Global observing system experiments in the ECMWF assimilation system
12.02 Buddhi Prakash Jangid
NCMRWF
Impact of Hyperspectral Radiances in 4D-VAR data assimilation system
12.03 Bruna Barbosa Silveira
CNRM/Météo-France
Assessment of assimilating Metop combined retrieval L2 product in AROME-France

17:30-17:55 Session 12: Satellite data impact in NWP (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids)Chair-persons: Cristina Lupu, Cyril Crevoisier

12p.01 S. Indira Rani
NCMRWF
Assessment of the impact of zonal component of Radiosonde winds: A prelude to the assimilation of Aeolus winds
12p.02 Hyoung-Wook Chun
KIAPS
Assessment of impact of satellite radiances on analysis in KIAPS
12p.03

Robin Faulwetter
DWD

Extended Use of Humidity sensitive Radiances in the DWD System
12p.04 David Duncan
ECMWF
Assessment of the FY-3D microwave instruments at ECMWF
12p.05 Jisoo Kim
Ewha Womans University
Impacts of cloud screening algorithm of the ATMS on numerical weather prediction model: Scattering index
12p.06 Magnus Lindskog
SMHI
Use of microwave radiances in the MetCoOp operational HARMONIE-AROME limited-area data assimilation
12p.07 Stuart Newman
Met Office
Extending use of microwave humidity data over land at the Met Office
12p.08 Youngchan Noh
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
Impact of NOAA Low Latency LEO DBNet Constellation Infrared Sounder Data on NCEP GFS forecasts
12p.09 withdrawn  
12p.10 William F. Campbell Background Fit to Satellite Observations
12p.11 Chengli Zi (for Shuang Xi) Let more Polar Orbiting Satellite Data available in Regional NWP in CMS DBNet Data, its potential, application and questions
12p.12 Niels Bormann
ECMWF
Evaluation and assimilation of MW sensors on NOAA-20 and Metop-C
12p.13 Niels Bormann
ECMWF
Continuous Data Assimilation at ECMWF and implications for satellite observation timeliness
12p.14 Brett Candy
Met Office
Current Use of FY-3 microwave instruments and Future Plans
12p.15 Keyi Chen
Chengdu University of Information & Technology
Assimilating FengYun-3C Microwave Sounding Data over Land in the Southwest Vortex Precipitation in China
12p.16 Benjamin Ruston
NRL
Unified Observation Processing
12p.17 Hidehiko Murata
JMA
Operational Use of NOAA-20 ATMS and CrIS Radiance Data in JMA's Global NWP System

Tuesday 5 November 2019

08:30-10:00 Session 13: Advances in satellite data assimilation (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Heather Lawrence, Kozo Okamoto

13.01 Maziar Bani Shahabadi
ECCC
Implementation of slant-path radiative transfer in Environment Canada’'s Global Deterministic Weather Prediction system
13.02 Hyo-Jong Song
KIAPS
Impact of the mid-loop for satellite radiance on a hybrid data assimilation skill
13.03 Ruth B. E. Taylor
Met Office
Observation selection for variational bias correction
13.04 Kristen Bathmann
IMSG @ NOAA/NCEP/EMC
Surface Dependent Correlated Infrared Observation Errors in the FV3 Framework
13.05 Joël Bédard
ECCC
Understanding the link between satellite radiance thinning and observation error variance inflation in global 4D-EnVar
13.06 Cristina Lupu
ECMWF
Surface skin temperature for satellite data assimilation at ECMWF

10:00-10:15 Session 13: Advances in satellite data assimilation (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids)Chair-persons: Heather Lawrence, Kozo Okamoto

13p.01 Kwangjae Sung
KIAPS
Local Unscented Transform Kalman Filter for Highly Nonlinear System
13p.02 Jeon-Ho Kang
KIAPS
Impact of SSMIS BC method considering background-error in KIAPS DA system
13p.03 withdrawn  
13p.04 In-Hyuk Kwon
KIAPS
Evaluation of Variational Bias correction using an iterative bias correction against analysis
13p.05 withdrawn  
13p.06 Marco Matricardi
ECMWF
The assimilation of the IASI full spectrum using reconstructed radiances
13p.07 Agnes Lim
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
Quantifying the Sensitivity of NCEP’s s GDAS/GFS to CrIS Detector Differences
13p.08 withdrawn  

10:15-10:45 Health break

10:45-12:30 Session 14: Preparation for new hyperspectral instruments (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Karen St. Germain, Niels Bormann

14.01 Dorothée Coppens
EUMETSAT
MTG-IRS: scientific improvements for a user-friendly mission
14.02 Francisco Bermudo
CNES
IASI-NG Program: General Status Overview
14.03 Adrien Deschamps
CNES
IASI-NG L1 processing: how to estimate the instrument response function in real-time?
14.04 Eric Jurado, Clemence Le Fevre
CNES
Development and Verification challenges of the IASI-NG system
14.05 Francesca Vittorioso
CNRM, Météo-France, CNRS
Evaluation of a first IASI-NG channel selection for Numerical Weather Prediction
14.06 Lucie Leonarski
Université de Lille - LOA
Ice cloud properties, an information content analysis from high spectral resolution measurements in the thermal infrared: Application to IASI and IAS-NG
14.07 Karen St. Germain
NOAA/NESDIS
Accelerating Toward NOAA's Next-Generation Observing Architecture

12:30-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-14:00 Poster viewing (Sessions 13, 14, 15, 16)

14:00-14:45 Session 15: Polar regions (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Erin Jones, Reima Eresmaa

15.01 Heather Lawrence
ECMWF
Arctic Observing System Experiments at ECMWF for the APPLICATE project
15.02 Zheng Qi Wang (for Roger Randriamampianina)
Norwegian Meteorological Institute

Impact of observations on the AROME-Arctic regional model

15.03 Louis Garand
ECCC
Continuous observation of high latitudes from space: a review of medium Earth orbit (MEO) and highly elliptical orbit (HEO) options

14:45-14:50 Session 15: Polar regions (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aid)Chair-persons: Erin Jones, Reima Eresmaa

15p.01 Zheng Qi Wang
Norwegian Meteorological Institute
PRECISE: Production of a regional Reanalysis for Europe within the Copernicus climate change Services
15p.02 Zheng Qi Wang (for Harald Schyberg)
Norwegian Meteorological Institute
The Arctic Regional Reanalysis of the Copernicus Climate Change Service
15p.03 Stéphane Laroche
ECCC
Impact of Terrestrial and Satellite Observations over the Polar Regions on the ECCC Global Weather Forecasts during the YOPP Special Observing Periods

14:50-15:20 International (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Vincent Guidard, Liam Gumley

b.01 Stephen English
ECMWF
Communicating the value of passive bands used by TOVS-heritage microwave instruments in the context of radio frequency interference and spectrum allocation
b.02 Richard Kelley
Alion Science for DOC/NOAA/NESDIS

Update to World Radiocommunication Conference 2019 and WRC-23 items of interest

15:20-15:50 Health break

15:50-16:05 International (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Vincent Guidard, Liam Gumley

b.03 Heikki Pohjola
WMO
WMO Space Programme Update

16:05-16:50 Session 16: Future missions (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chair-persons: Bill Bell, Stephen English

16.01 William Smith Sr.
UW-Madison/SSEC/CIMSS
Combined Polar Hyper-spectral and Geo-multispectral Data - Demonstration of the Need for Geo-Hyper-spectral Sounder
16.02 Joe K. Taylor (for Hank Revercomb)
UW-Madison/SSEC
Hyperspectral Imaging Infrared Sounding from geostationary orbit
16.03 moved to 14.07  

(poster introductions)

16p.01 Dieter Klaes
EUMETSAT
EUMETSAT Plans (Intro)

16:50-17:30 Working groups finalise reports

18:00 Banquet
and presentation of prizes for best oral and poster presentations

Wednesday 6 November 2019

8:30-10:10 Working Group Reports (15 minutes) Co-chairs: Vincent Guidard, Liam Gumley

10:10-10:30 Health break

10:30-10:50 Working Group Reports (15 minutes) Co-chairs: Vincent Guidard, Liam Gumley

10:50-11:00 Technical Sub-Group Report (10 minutes) Co-chairs: Vincent Guidard, Liam Gumley

11:00-11:10 Closing Session Co-chairs: Vincent Guidard, Liam Gumley