Show | Hide

PROGRAM

Last updated: 22-Mar-2012 (version: 5)

Tuesday 20 March 2012

15.00-19.00 Registration at Grand Hôtel Les Capitouls (Best Western)

Wednesday 21 March 2012

8.00 Registration at Météo-France (continues to 15:00)  
8.00 Buses leave from Toulouse to Conference Centre  
9.00-9.30 Welcome Co-chairs Allen Huang, Stephen English
  An Overview Of Météo-France Philippe Bougeault (15 minutes)
  Local Arrangements Vincent Guidard, Jean Maziejewski
  Review of agenda Co-chairs

Clock master : Ben Ruston

9.30-10.15 Session 1a: New observing systems (oral presentations- 12 minutes) Chairs: Allen Larar and Dieter Klaes

1.1 Mitch Goldberg NPP program status and Instrument Performance
1.2 Nigel Atkinson AAPP status report and initial experiences with processing NPP data (paper)
1.3 Antonia Gambacorta The NOAA Unique CrIS/ATMS Processing System (NUCAPS): first light retrieval results (paper)

10:15-10:45 BREAK

10.45-11.15 Session 1b: New observing systems (oral presentations- 12 minutes) Chairs: Allen Larar and Dieter Klaes

1.4 Hank Revercomb New Results from the Cross-track Infrared Sounder (CrIS) on NPP, Part 1
1.5 Xu Liu EDR Retrievals from CrIS and ATMS using CrIMSS operational algorithm

11.15-11.35Session 1c: New observing systems (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs: Allen Larar and Dieter Klaes

1.6 Elisabeth Weisz Retrieval algorithm development for the Cross-track Infrared Sounder (CrIS)
1.7 Vladimir Zavyalov CrIS on NPP: Instrument status and first glance on the instrument in-flight performance
1.8 Dave Tobin Early Checkout of the Cross-track Infrared Sounder (CrIS) on Suomi NPP
1.9 Geoff Cureton VIIRS Atmospheric Products in the Community Satellite Processing Package (CSPP)
1.10 Evan Fishbein Early results from the ATMS on NPP
1.11 Thomas King The NOAA Unique CrIS/ATMS Product Processing System (NUCAPS)
1.12 Yi Song A BUFR and GRIB Tailoring System for NPP/JPSS Products
1.13 Scott Mindock CSPP - NPP VIIRS RDR 2 SDR For the Direct Broadcast Community
1.14 Graeme Martin The CrIS SDR Algorithm in the Community Satellite Processing Package
1.15 Ben Ruston Use of NPP data in the US Navy's Global Assimilation System
1.16 Amy Doherty Early analysis of ATMS data at the Met Office

11.35-12.05 Session 1d: New observing systems (oral presentations- 12 minutes) Chairs: Allen Larar and Dieter Klaes

1.17 Niels Bormann Initial results from using ATMS and CrIS data at ECMWF (paper)
1.18 Andrew Collard Toward assimilation of CrIS and ATMS in the NCEP Global Model

12.05-13.00 Session 2a: Future Observing Systems (Agency poster introductions - 6 minutes. 2 slides) Chairs: Jerome Lafeuille and Hank Revercomb

2.1 Jerome Lafeuille WMO Space Program and ITWG
2.2 Dieter Klaes EUMETSAT Plans
2.3 Thierry Phulpin CNES Programmes For Meteorology, Climate And Atmospheric Composition
2.4 Kozo Okamoto JMA and JAXA plans (poster)
2.5 Mitch Goldberg NOAA Satellite and Information Service
2.6 Jun Yang (presented by Jun Li) The status and future plan of China’s FengYun Meteorological Satellite Programs
2.7 Alexander Uspensky (tbc) Russia

13.00-14.15 LUNCH

14.15-15.15 Session 2b: Future Observing Systems (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Jerome Lafeuille and Hank Revercomb

2.8 Jean Pla Radio Frequency Interference in Earth Exploration Satellite Service (passive) bands
2.9 Peter Schluessel EUMETSAT Polar System - Second Generation
2.10 Tony McNally Future degradation of the polar orbiting satellite network - how will it affect Numerical Weather Prediction ?
2.11 Cyril Crevoisier IASI-New Generation onboard EPS-SG: Expected impact on accuracy and vertical resolution for atmospheric variables

15:15-16:15 Session 1c, 2a Poster Viewing including tea break

16.15-16.30       Session 2b: Future Observing Systems (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Jerome Lafeuille and Hank Revercomb

2.12 David Crain GeoMetWatch-STORM: Towards Building an Optimal Scale Coupled Next-Generation Geostationary Ultra-spectral Measurements for Improving Regional Weather and Environmental Forecast

16.30-16.35       Session 2c: Future Observing Systems (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs:  Jerome Lafeuille and Hank Revercomb

2.13 Stephanie Guedj Future benefits of high-density radiance data from MTG-IRS in the AROME fine-scale weather forecast model

16.35-16.45       Session 3: Current Observing Systems (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs:  Ed Pavelin and Kozo Okamoto

3.1 Eric Pequignot IASI on MetOp-A & B: Performance Status
3.2 Ruiyue Chen Assessing the Stability of Jason/TOPEX Microwave Radiometers Using AMSU and AMSR-E
3.3 Anna Booton An assessment of the characteristics of SSMIS from F-16 to F-18
3.4 Niels Bormann Evaluation of FY-3 instruments in the ECMWF system
3.5 Noelle Scott Results and discussion of the LMD coupled LEO/LEO intercalibration and stand-alone validation approaches for IASI and HIRS on board MetopA

16.45-17.10       Session 4a: NWP centre reports (poster introductions - 3 minutes: 1 slide) Chairs:  Ed Pavelin and Kozo Okamoto

4.1 Akira Okagaki Recent development of satellite data assimilation at JMA
4.2 Tony McNally Developments in Satellite Data Assimilation at ECMWF
4.3 Gilles Verner Status of operational satellite data assimilation at Environment Canada
4.4 Roger Randriamampianina The use of satellite radiances at the Hungarian Meteorological Service (OMSZ)
4.5 Jean-Francois Mahfouf Recent developments on satellite data assimilation at Meteo-France
4.6 Harald Schyberg Developments on assimilation of IASI in the Norwegian HARMONIE regional NWP model
4.7 William Campbell Mesoscale AMSU-A Radiance Assimilation with COAMPS/NAVDAS
4.8 Andrew Collard Progress and plans for the use of radiance data in the NCEP global and regional data assimilation systems
4.9 Luis Gustavo de Goncalves Recent progresses of the use of satellite observation in the CPTEC/INPE data assimilation systems
4.10 Ed Pavelin An Update on the Operational Use of Satellite Sounding Data at the Met Office
4.11 Indira Rani

The NWP system at NCMRWF and the use of satellite data

17.15-18.00 Poster

18.00-20.00 Ice breaker and poster viewing session 2c, 3, 4a

20.00 Buses depart conference centre for central

Thursday 22 March 2012

08:00 Buses depart central Toulouse for conference centre

09.00-10.15 Session 4b: Assimilation studies (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Tony McNally and John Eyre

4.12 Nadia Fourrie Use of cloudy radiances for NWP and retrieval of cloud parameters from IASI over Antarctica (paper)
4.13 Cristina Lupu Wind tracing from SEVIRI clear and overcast radiance assimilation (paper)
4.14 Marco Matricardi The direct assimilation in the ECMWF 4D-Var system of principal component scores derived from shortwave IASI spectra (paper)
4.15 Pauline Martinet New developments for the use of microphysical variables for the assimilation of IASI radiances in convective scale models (paper)
4.16 Anais Vincensini Data assimilation of IASI radiances over land (paper)

10:15-10:45 BREAK

10.45-11.15 Session 4b: Assimilation studies (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Tony McNally and John Eyre

4.17 Ed Pavelin The assimilation of hyperspectral infrared radiances over land
4.18 Francois Faijan Towards the use of cloud microphysical properties to simulate IASI spectra

11.15-11.30 Session 4c: Assimilation studies (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs: Tony McNally and John Eyre

4.19 Lucio Torrisi Use of Radiances in the CNMCA (Italian National Meteorological Center) Operational Ensemble Data Assimilation System
4.20 Sylvain Heilliette Infrared radiance simulation in an OSSE context
4.21 Robert Tubbs Use of SEVIRI data in Met Office convective-scale models
4.22 Peter Weston Accounting for correlated observation error in the assimilation of high resolution sounders
4.23 Bruna Silveira Recent developments on inclusion of radiances in the CPTEC/INPE data assimilation systems
4.24 Jun Li Improving high impact weather forecasts with advanced IR soundings
4.25 Dirceu Herdies An Observation Impact Tool for CPTECLETKF: Preliminary Results in South America Region
4.26 Fabrizio Baordo Humidity observing system experiments within the ECMWF assimilation system (paper)
4.27 Niels Bormann Experimentation with inter-channel error correlations with AIRS and IASI at ECMWF (paper)
4.28 Simone Costa The use of NWP-SAF - 1D-Var as pre-processor of the radiances: CPTEC Pre-operational results
4.29 Kozo Okamoto Assimilation of cloudy infrared radiances of MTSAT-1R imager

11.30-12.30 Session 4d: Assimilation studies (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Niels Bormann and Andrew Collard

4.30 Stephanie Guedj Assimilation of surface-sensitive SEVIRI radiances over land in meso-scale models
4.31 Zhiquan Liu Impact of assimilating AMSU-A radiances on 2008 Atlantic tropical cyclones initialized with a limited-area ensemble Kalman filter
4.32 Sid Boukabara Inversion of Microwave Measurements Impacted by Atmospheric Hydrometeors (Cloud, Rain, Ice) and Plans for Data Assimilation
4.33 Min-Jeong Kim AMSU-A Cloudy Radiance Data Assimilation in NCEP NWP Models

Action Items from ITSC-17 Moderators: Allen Huang and Stephen English

12.30-13.00 Technical sub-group reports and formation (5 minutes each)

13.00-14.15 LUNCH

14.15-14.30 Coordination Group on Meteorological Satellites report (Mitch Goldberg)

14.30-15.15 Working group action items presented by ITSC-17 WG co-chairs (15 minutes)

15.15-15.45 Tea break

15.45-16.30 Working group action items presented by ITSC-17 WG co-chairs (15 minutes)

16.30-16.40 Working group formation

16.40-17.20 Technical Sub-Groups and Session 4c Poster Viewing

17.20-17.45 Session 4c Poster Viewing (continued)

18.00 Buses depart for central Toulouse

19.00-20.00 Cocktail event at town hall

Friday 23 March 2012

08:00 Buses depart central Toulouse for conference centre

09.00-09.30 Session 4e: Assimilation studies (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Niels Bormann and Andrew Collard

4.34 Kevin Garrett A Variational Approach to NWP Preprocessing and Quality Control
4.35 Wei Han Study and Comparison of Simulation of Satellite Microwave Observations in Cloudy and Rainy Area using RTTOV and CRTM (paper)

09.30-09:50Session 4f: Assimilation studies (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs: Niels Bormann and Andrew Collard

4.36 Enza Di Tomaso Observing system experiments on ATOVS orbit constellation (paper)
4.37 Enza Di Tomaso Correction of errors in the simulation of AMSU-A observations (paper)
4.38 Enza Di Tomaso The assimilation of surface-sensitive microwave sounder radiances at ECMWF (paper)
4.39 Reima Eresmaa The use of short-wave channels to improve the cloud detection of high spectral resolution radiance observations at ECMWF
4.40 Sylvain Heilliette Impact of radiance assimilation near the model lid
4.41 Tuuli Perttula Impact of IASI in HARMONIE forecasting system during convective storm events in Finland during summer 2010 (paper)
4.42 Amy Doherty Assimilation of Lower Tropospheric microwave channels over land at the Met Office
4.43 Pauline Martinet IASI Channel Selection in Cloudy Conditions (paper)
4.44 Nathalie Saint-Ramond Forecast sensitivity to satellite observations at METEO-FRANCE
4.45 Vincent Guidard Update on IASI Assimilation in Météo-France global and mesoscale models
4.46 Vincent Guidard Contribution of the Concordiasi campaign: surface parameters for satellite radiances assimilation over Antarctica
4.47 Will McCarty Towards the Handing of Cloud-Affected Infrared Radiances in the GSI
4.48 Yoonjae Kim Evaluation of the impact of IASI over land using the adjoint-based sensitivity method

9.50-10.05 Session 5a: Climate studies (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Claudia Stubenrauch and Peter Schluessel

5.1 Joerg Schulz Inter-calibration of Meteosat IR and WV channels using HIRS data

10.05-10.20 Group Photo

10:20-10:50 BREAK

10:50-11.35 Session 5a: Climate studies (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Claudia Stubenrauch and Peter Schluessel

5.2 Thierry Phulpin Use of IASI data for climate monitoring
5.3 Martin Stengel Long-term satellite-based cloud property datasets derived within the EUMETSAT Satellite Application Facility on Climate Monitoring (paper)
5.4 Ruiyue Chen Inter-satellite Calibration of NOAA HIRS Level-1b Data for the Development of Climate Data Records

11.35-11.40 Session 5b: Climate studies (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs: Claudia Stubenrauch and Peter Schluessel

5.5 Nathalie Selbach Climate Data Records at the EUMETSAT Satellite Application Facility on Climate Monitoring
5.6 Paul Poli (presented by Stephen English) Assessment of old satellite instruments for use by reanalysis

11.40-12.10 Session 6a: Processing systems (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: John LeMarshall (not confirmed) and Nigel Atkinson

6.1 Liam Gumley Community Satellite Processing Package (CSPP) for NPP/JPSS
6.2 Anders Meier Sorensen EARS-ATMS, EARS-CrIS and EARS-VIIRS: Three new regional services

12.10-12.20Session 6b: Processing systems (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs: John LeMarshall (not confirmed) and Nigel Atkinson

6.3 Kathleen Strabala 10+ Years of IMAPP Software for Direct Broadcast: IMAPP Lessons Learned
6.4 Christelle Ponsard Status of the EUMETSAT Advanced Retransmission Service (EARS)
6.5 Ray Garcia Open-Source Tools for the Community Satellite Processing Package
6.6 Thomas Achtor (presented by Bob Knuteson) McIDAS-V: A Data Analysis and Visualization Tool for Global Satellite Data

12.20-12.50 Session 7a: Advanced Infrared Sounders (Oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Carmine Serio and Paolo Antonelli

7.1 John Eyre Information content of radiance climatologies (paper)
7.2 Laura Stewart Derivation of AMVs from single-level retrieved MTG-IRS moisture fields

12.45-14.15 LUNCH

14.15-15.00 Session 7a: Advanced Infrared Sounders (Oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Carmine Serio and Paolo Antonelli

7.3 Brian Kahn New AIRS cloud top microphysical retrievals
7.4 Paolo Antonelli Nowcasting convection occurrence from in-situ and space- borne instability predictors
7.5 Bill Smith Observations of Atmospheric Dynamics From Consecutive CrIS and AIRS Measurements

15.00-15.10 Session 7b: Advanced Infrared Sounders (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs: Carmine Serio and Paolo Antonelli

7.6 Bob Knuteson Hyperspectral Infrared Sounding within 3-Dimensional Cloud Structures
7.8 Jordi Chinaud IASI Technical Expertise Centre
7.9 Denis Jouglet Long-term radiometric inter-comparison of IASI-A / AIRS and preparation for IASI-A / IASI-B.
7.10 Thomas August Status of the operational IASI L2 products at EUMETSAT
7.11 Tim Hultberg Hyperspectral retrieval and subspaces
7.12 Allen Larar Geophysical Information Content Variation with Advanced Sounder Characteristics

15:10-15:30 Session 8a: Radiative transfer (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs: Marco Matricardi and Stuart Newman

8.1 Nicole Jacquinet-Husson A tool for IASI hyperspectral remote sensing: The GEISA Database in its latest edition
8.2 Noelle Scott The ARSA (Analyzed RadioSoundings Archive) database to assess the accuracy of forward and inverse radiative models
8.3 Laure Chaumat 4A/OP: A fast & accurate operational forward radiative transfer model
8.4 Peter Wang A Thematic Climate Data Record (TCDR) of Atmospheric Temperature Derived from Satellite Microwave Sounding Instruments Using 1D-Var MIRS (paper)
8.5 Rasmus Tonboe Simulations of the snow covered sea ice surface temperature and microwave effective temperature
8.6 Rasmus Tonboe The EUMETSAT OSI SAF near 50 GHz sea ice emissivity model
8.7 Niels Bormann Evaluation and comparisons of FASTEM versions 2 to 5 in the ECMWF system (paper)
8.8 Jerome Vidot Land surface VIS/NIR BRDF module for RTTOV-11: Model and Validation against SEVIRI Land SAF Albedo product (paper)
8.9 Paul van Delst CRTM Development Status
8.10 Eva Borbas The recent update of the UW/CIMSS high spectral resolution global IR land surface emissivity database: the satellite viewing angle dependence

15.30-17.00 Session 4f, 5b, 6b, 7b, 8a Poster Viewing including tea break

17.00-18.00 Session 8b: Radiative transfer (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Marco Matricardi and Stuart Newman

8.11 Raymond Armante Assessing the accuracy of the line-by-line 4A/OP model through comparisons with IASI and AIRS observations
8.12 Gerrit Holl Optimised frequency grids for infrared radiative transfer simulations in cloudy conditions
8.13 James Hocking RTTOV development status
8.14 Fatima Karbou Modelling the surface emissivity to assimilate SSMI/S observations over land

18.30 Dinner at Météo-France: after dinner guest speaker Tom Kleespies

21.00 Buses depart for central Toulouse

Saturday 24 March 2012

8.00 Buses depart central Toulouse for conference centre
9.00-12.00 Working Groups (with break 10:15-10:45)
12.00-13.00 LUNCH (option to have packed lunch)
12.30-18.00 Working groups and/or Activities (details will be confirmed at meeting)

Sunday 25 March 2012

9.00-17.30 Working groups and/or Activities (details will be confirmed at meeting)
20.00 Conference dinner at L'Hôtel-Dieu

Monday 26 March 2012

08:00 Buses depart central Toulouse for conference centre

09.00-10.00 Session 9a: Atmospheric composition, clouds and chemistry (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Jean-Francois Mahfouf and Dirceu Herdies

9.1 Anton Kaifel Towards a NNORSY Synergistic GOME-2/IASI Ozone Profile ECV
9.2 Thibaud Thonat Study of biomass burning emissions with Aqua/AIRS and MetOp-A/IASI
9.3 Stuart Newman Case study of airborne and satellite observations of volcanic ash from the Eyjafjallajokull eruption (paper)
9.4 Claudia Stubenrauch Cloud properties and bulk microphysical properties of semi-transparent cirrus

10.00-10.15 Session 9b: Atmospheric composition, clouds and chemistry (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs: Jean-Francois Mahfouf and Dirceu Herdies

9.5 Giuseppe Grieco Retrieval of minor gases on the Mediterranean area by means of the FTS*PSI technique
9.6 Victoria Galligani Snowfall characterization over land using active and passive microwave satellite observations
9.7 Marc Schröder GEWEX water vapour and temperature profile assessment
9.8 Virginie Capelle Towards the daily observation of dust aerosols infrared optical depth and altitude from IASI and AIRS with one spot resolution: comparison with MODIS and CALIPSO
9.9 Zhiquan Liu Relative merit of MODIS AOD and surface PM2.5 for aerosol analysis and forecast
9.10 Hyo-Jin Han Asian dust AOT and height retrieval from AIRS measurements using an ANN approach

10.15-10.45 BREAK

10:45-12:00 Session 10a: Retrieval science (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Sid Boukabara and Mitch Goldberg

10.1 Eric Pequignot New approach in atmospheric sounding
10.2 Carmine Serio Improving cloud detection with correlation interferometry
10.3 Guido Masiello Physical simultaneous retrieval of emissivity spectrum and thermodynamical parameters
10.4 Maxime Paul A physical scheme to retrieve simultaneously surface temperature and emissivities using IASI
10.5 Virginie Capelle Infrared continental surface emissivity spectra and skin temperature retrieved from IASI observations

12.00-12.30 Session 10b: Retrieval science (poster introductions - 1 minute: no visual aids) Chairs: Sid Boukabara and Mitch Goldberg

10.6 Michele Feltz Validation of IR Sounder Temperature Profiles Using GPS Radio Occultation
10.7 Xavier Calbet Assessment of adequate quality and co-location of sondes with space borne hyperspectral infrared instruments to validate retrievals of temperature and water vapour
10.8 Stephen Tjemkes Intercomparison of retrieval codes
10.9 Aralova Didlora The relationship between land surface temperature (LST) and perpendicular vegetation index (PVI) values for desert vegetation of Kyzylkum zones, Uzbekistan
10.10 Jean-Luc Moncet Land Surface Temperatures over vegetated surfaces from AMSR-E with an Emissivity Database
10.11 Christopher Down Adapting multi-channel MODIS satellite imagery to the detection of severe storms for use in Bureau Operations
10.12 Stuart Newman Airborne and satellite remote sensing of the mid-infrared water vapour continuum
10.13 Jon Taylor (presented by Stuart Newman) Comparing different cloud representations in variational retrievals using the HT-FRTC code on IASI data
10.15 Lydie Lavanant First evaluation of the MAIA VIIRS cloud detection scheme for the OSISAF SST production
10.16 Alexander Uspensky Analysis of land air temperature mapping capabilities with IR and microwave satellite data
10.17 Sergey Uspensky Derivation of land air temperatures using measurements from geostationary meteorological satellites
10.18 Eun-Han Kwon Examining effect of TPW-classified a priori error and quality control on atmospheric temperature and water vapor sounding retrieval
10.19 Bomin Sun Evaluation of Satellite Sounding Products Using NOAA PROducts Validation System (NPROVS)
10.20 Eva Borbas The MODIS MOD07 Collection 6 products: The impact of the H2O/CO2/O3 channel spectral shifts

12.30-13.00 Working groups and technical sub-groups finalise reports

13.00-14.15 LUNCH

14.15-15.45 Session 9b and 10b poster viewing including tea break

15.45-16.30 Session 10c: Retrieval science (oral presentations - 12 minutes) Chairs: Ben Ruston and Eva Borbas

10.21 Daniel Zhou Error Consistency Analysis Scheme for Retrieval Error Budget Estimation
10.22 Yin Yang

Diagnosis and Tuning of observation error in 1DVAR(MIRS) in all sky conditions (paper)

10.23 Harald Schyberg Validation of the EUMETSAT OSI SAF 50 GHz sea ice emissivity product

16.30-18.30 Working groups finalise reports

18.30 Dinner at Météo-France

19.45 Presentation of prizes for best oral and poster presentations

20.30 Buses depart to central Toulouse

Tuesday 27 March 2012

08:00 Buses depart central Toulouse for conference centre

09.00-10.15 Session 11: Working Group Reports (15 minutes) Co-chairs: Allen Huang and Stephen English

10.15-10.45 BREAK

10.45-12.00 Session 11: Working Group Reports (15 minutes) Co-chairs: Allen Huang and Stephen English

12.00-12.30 Session 12: Technical Sub-Group Reports (5 minutes) Co-chairs: Allen Huang and Stephen English

12.30-12.45 Closing Session Co-chairs: Allen Huang and Stephen English

Future meetings, other events relevant to ITWG Nominations for election of new co-chairs
Closing remarks

13.00 Buses depart to central Toulouse

13.00-14.15 LUNCH

14.30 Buses depart to central Toulouse